Uzbekistan-Kazakhstan: Plans and prospects for cooperation
A meeting with the first deputy chairman of the board of the National Company “Kazakhstan Temir Zholy” JSC Kan Almagambetov was held at the JSC “O’zbekistan temir yo’llari”. At the round table, the sites considered issues of transit, cargo and passenger transportation, as well as a number of organizational tasks in preparation for the upcoming international meetings.
In particular, the meeting participants reviewed the analysis of the work done on the basis of bilateral agreements between our countries in 2018 on the organization of work on sending and receiving goods through interstate railway butt-points. At the same time, the sides exchanged views on the upcoming plans for 2019. Particular attention was paid to the increase in container traffic. The terms of preferences and discounts between the two countries were also the focus of discussion.
During the conversations, emphasis was also placed on such urgent tasks as the control of freight wagons on the route, their timely return and the introduction of freight services in new directions. In particular, the sites reviewed and discussed the prospects of access by railway to the port of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan through the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan.
Separately, topical issues of the agenda of an international event were considered - the upcoming meeting of the heads of railway administrations (railways) of the SCO member states, which is scheduled to be held March 11-15, 2019 in Astana (Kazakhstan).
At the end of the bilateral dialogue, the minutes of the meeting were signed.