Cooperation: It is planned to increase trade turnover between Uzbekistan and Tataristan
The delegation of Uzbekistan headed by the First Deputy Prime Minister - Minister of Transport of the Republic of Uzbekistan paid an official visit to the Republic of Tataristan, where a meeting with the President of Tatarstan was held.
The purpose of this visit was a comprehensive study of the development of the areas of construction, transport, utilities, accomplishment, as well as their compliance with international standards and requirements.
During the visit, members of the delegation headed by the first Deputy Prime Minister-Minister of transport of the Republic of Uzbekistan, A. Ramatov met with the President of Tataristan, Rustam Minnikhanov in the Kazan Kremlin.
The subject of conversation and discussion was the development of cooperation, including in the field of economy, education and culture. In particular, the Head of the Uzbek delegation noted that it is planned to increase trade turnover between Uzbekistan and Tataristan by 80% in 2019 compared to the last 2018.
"The trade turnover of Uzbekistan with Russia is more than 6 billion US dollars, but with Tataristan should be at least 10% of this amount," – said the Minister of transport of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
It should be noted that in 2017 the foreign trade turnover between our countries grew by 80%, and in 2018 - by another 57%, amounting to about 146 million US dollars. Clothes, knitwear and cotton come to the Tataristan market from Uzbekistan. Equipment, products from ferrous metals, plastics, caoutchouc and rubber are supplied from Tataristan to our country.