About the construction of the railway station in Namangan
Commissioning of the new railway station in the city, which is considered the second in Uzbekistan in terms of population, is planned for the near future. In the day it can simultaneously serve more than 500 passengers.
The project of the building was developed by JSC “Boshtransloyiha”, according to which it will be a three-story building in a classic style, where the VIP-zone, waiting room, luggage room, catering facilities, retail outlets, mother and child room, medical center will be located. An electronic scoreboard with a train schedule and navigation system will be located in the field.
In addition, an electronic library will be organized here, through which, among other things, it will be possible to obtain information about the movement of trains and their routes, view advertising information and other information. For the convenience of passengers in the station building you can also use the services of wireless Internet using Wi-Fi technology.
Over 100 specialists of LLC “Kurilish Universal Compact Service”, and dozens of units of modern construction equipment are involved in construction and installation works. The construction of the new station building is carried out at an intensive pace and is based on modern architectural solutions. Finishing work has now begun.
At the same time, the Lokomotiv hotel is located on the territory of the station and it is acquiring a new look. In the reconstructed five-story building, the first and second floors will be occupied by the administrative part, where, among other things, the railway ticket office will be located.
Complex improvement of the station also includes the improvement of the nearby territories. It is planned that the original landscape design will be ideally combined with the architectural characteristics of the new building. Masters of their craft, qualified specialists who are ready to implement the most daring and bright expectations of residents and guests of the city take part in the creative work, turning the station area into one of their favorite places for recreation.