Underground subway construction in the Sergeli direction
In pursuance of the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated 29.11.2016 №PP-2664 “On measures to implement the project “Construction of the Sergeli line of the Tashkent metro”, work is continuing on the implementation of this project.
Remind that the total length of this line of the Tashkent metro is 7.1 kilometers. The main project developed by JSC “Boshtransloyiha”, according to which, on the line will be built 6 stations. Special elevators and escalators will be installed to create facilities for passengers.
The uniqueness of the Sergeli metro line will be above ground. The elevated view of the metro is an innovation not only for our country, but also for the Central Asian region as a whole.
Since the beginning of construction, experienced specialists have been working intensively, according to the schedule, as well as in accordance with construction norms and technical requirements. Equipping the material and technical base with modern equipment helps to carry out the whole range of construction and installation works on time.
Commissioning of the new line of the Tashkent metro is planned by 2020.