New transport corridor, new opportunities and large-scale prospects
A meeting of the heads of the railway administrations of Uzbekistan, Russia, Kazakhstan, Afghanistan and Pakistan took place on the 3rd - 4th of December this year in Tashkent. The agenda included a topical issue, the importance and significance of which, without exaggeration, can be called historical, this is the implementation of the project to build the Mazar-i-Sharif – Kabul – Peshawar railway line.
JSC “O’zbekiston temir yo’llari” was represented by deputy chairmen of the board Sagdullaev F.F and Kamalov A.S. The director of the NGO Research Informatization Center, Ph.D., senior scientist Ibragimov U.N.made a report on the new project based on the results of scientific research.
After the presentation of the project, an exchange of views took place. The participants of the meeting expressed interest in this project, as it opens up broad prospects for the development of not only the railway network, but also the expansion of mutual trade between the countries of Europe, Russia, Central Asia, Pakistan, India and Southeast Asia. It was proposed to join the cooperation of international financial institutions and other relevant regional structures to attract financial resources for the implementation of joint projects.
– I want to say that this meeting is, to put it mildly, revolutionary in terms of changes in the railway network, - said Sharapov S. N., Deputy General Director for science of JSC "Institute of Economics and transport development" (Russia). – If it is possible to implement this project, through the creation of a joint consortium, combining efforts to develop a road map, while attracting investors and the working group in a specific time will work rhythmically and beneficially, then everything will work out!
Following the meeting, The Protocol was signed on the establishment of a joint working group and a financial consortium between the railway administrations of Uzbekistan, Russia, Kazakhstan, Afghanistan and Pakistan.