Development programs and prospective plans
Delivery of high quality and competitive products to the world market, for these great projects, definite offers, increasing the share of demanded products are important prerequisites for economic development. It is no secret that our land is rich with its natural resources. Coal extraction is one of the leading industries in the country.
One of such large production facilities "Shargunkumir" coalmine was constructed in 1943. A 12-kilometer-long railway track was built from «Sariosiyo» railway station to «Toqchiyon» (now the city of Shargun). An 18-kilometr-long holding cargo kanat way for delivering coal, A 20-kilometr-long highway were built for personals and delivering commodity material wealth. In 1958, the Shargun coalmine was put into operation, with a capacity of 400,000 tons per year.
The “Shargun" coal mine was invested in the amount of $ 101.3 million dollar in 2014. During the 2015-2018 years, JSC “Shargunkomir” has been started the project for modernization with these funds. A new large reserve object has stepped into a new stage of development.
On January 13, 2017, the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On measures for the implementation of the investment project modernization of JSC “Shargunkumir" with bringing the project capacity to 900 thousand tons of coal per year as well as "On organizational measures to transfer JSC «Uzbekko’mir" and JSC " Shargunkumir " to the JSC “O’zbekistan temir yo’llari” and financial recovery of the coal industry enterprises" are being helped to sharply increase the production capacities of this field.
General contractors for modernization investment project of JSC “Shargunkumir" are “Chine Railway Tunnel Group Co. LTD” (CRTG) and “China Coal Technology & Engineering Group Corp”, $ 89 billion 775 million of this project is financed by Eximbank of China.
The total cost of the project is 105,1 million USA dollars (own funds of enterprises-15,7 million USA dollars, China Ex-Im Bank credit-89,8 million USA dollars), at the expense of these funds $ 34.2 million for mining and other equipment, $ 55.6 million for construction and installation works were allocated.
Technological complexity of "Shargun" mine is very high. For the first year, construction and installation works are underway, practical work is accelerating day by day. The project is based on the joint project of Chinese Rail Corporation and Chinese Coal-holding Corporation. After 3 years, 900,000 tons of coal will be produced here.
The public together with Chinese partners have done a number of practical work.
The project for 2017 - 2020 is wide-ranging and incredibly complex. The goal is to provide coal to 900,000 tons as well as to deliver quality and competitive products to consumers.
It should be noted that, according to the approved network schedule of this year, $ 33.02 million was disbursed and by the end of the year it is planned to complete the development of underground mining facilities in 10 and 6 mines, reconstruction works 1040 meters, excavation works 1000 meters.
Special attention is paid to the timely delivery of products of JSC “Shargunkumir” to the national economy and increase the effectiveness of the work.
Shargun is the richest mine of coal reserves. According to calculations, its volume is more than 33 million tons of raw materials. Today the company employs about 500 miners, it is expected that after the modernization of the enterprise this figure will be increased. The coal product will be delivered to the SJSC "Uzbekenergo" Yangi-Angren and Angren thermal power stations, under the JSC "O'zqurilishmateriallari" cement factories, "Qishloqqurilishinvest" and other consumers.